Project Participants

We are grateful for the following individuals who participated in either the prayer service recording or an interview:

  • Ashleigh Androsoff 
  • Mabel Androsoff
  • Michael Androsoff  
  • Ryan Androsoff 
  • Virginia Androsoff
  • Janet Atamanenko
  • June Bold
  • Marion Burak 
  • Donald Cheveldayoff
  • Mervianna Cheveldayoff 
  • Karen Dagenais
  • Joan Johnston 
  • Alex Kalesnikoff
  • Larisa Kalesnikoff 
  • Bill Kalmakoff
  • Emily Kalmakoff
  • Jonathan Kalmakoff
  • Katie Kalmakoff
  • William Kanigan
  • Joelle Krysak

  • Shelley Lavertu
  • Daved Meakin 
  • Polly Meakin
  • Bill Nesteroff 
  • Peter Pereverzoff
  • Jaimie Peters
  • Janet Peters
  • Mae Popoff 
  • Joe Postnikoff
  • Veronica Postnikoff
  • Mulaina Reban-Boissoneau 
  • Mercedes Riben
  • William Riben 
  • Alex Strelioff
  • Isabelle Strelioff 
  • Jane Strelioff
  • Marilyn Strelioff 
  • Jeanette Stringer
  • Verna Thompson 
  • Edna Wright

Project Partners

We are thankful for the support of a number of organizations that have helped in our efforts to bring this project to life through financial and logistical assistance:

  • Blaine Lake Doukhobor Ladies’ Club
  • Blaine Lake Doukhobor Society
  • Calgary Doukhobor Society
  • Doukhobor Cultural Society of Saskatchewan
  • Doukhobor Society of Saskatoon

  • National Doukhobor Heritage Village
  • SaskCulture
  • Town of Blaine Lake
  • University of Saskatchewan
  • Western Development Museum

Production Crew

Through the course of this project we have brought together a diverse and talented group of individuals who have helped pull together the creative and technical elements needed to bring this vision to life:

  • Ryan Androsoff, Producer and Project Director (Spirit Wrestler Productions) 
  • Dr. Ashleigh Androsoff, Historical Consultant (University of Saskatchewan)
  • Brad Proudlove, Lead Videographer
  • Ross Nykiforuk, Lead Audio Engineer (Cosmic Pad Studios)
  • Glen Ens, Audio Technician
  • Wayne Chu, Editing and Creative Consultant
  • Cynthia Popoff, Catering (Blaine Lake Doukhobor Ladies’ Club)
  • Jane Strelioff, Catering (Blaine Lake Doukhobor Ladies’ Club)

  • Lisa Unrau, Director (Bamboo Shoots)
  • Tracy McGillvray, Producer (Bamboo Shoots)
  • James Hildebrandt, Camera (Bamboo Shoots)
  • Trona Garvie, Camera (Bamboo Shoots)
  • Robbie Gilfillan, Camera (Bamboo Shoots)
  • Jolene Munford, Grip (Bamboo Shoots)
  • Lynette Cain, Research Assistant (University of Saskatchewan)
  • Oliver Friesen, Research Assistant (University of Saskatchewan)
  • Caitlin Woloschuk, Research Assistant (University of Saskatchewan)
  • Ryan Dutchak, Research Assistant (University of Saskatchewan)

Donors

Last but not least, this project simply would not have been able to become a reality without the support of the following donors from across Canada and the World who have financially contributed to this endeavour:

  • Adam Ostry (Paris, France)
  • Agnes Domergue (Paris, France)
  • Aidan Wakely-Mulroney (Ottawa, ON)
  • Aileen Caroll (Barrie, ON)
  • Alex Danvers (Canmore, AB)
  • Alex Strelioff (Blaine Lake, SK)
  • Alex Wishlow (Creston, BC)
  • Anatole Papadopoulos (Ottawa, ON)
  • Angela Boyd (Washington, DC)
  • Annie Leblond (Gatineau, QC)
  • Arthur Megolight (Paris, France)
  • Aurore Brou (Paris, France)
  • Bernard Etzinger (Ottawa, ON)
  • Bharath Movva (Ottawa, ON)
  • Bill Kanigan (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Bridget O’Grady (Ottawa, ON)
  • Casey Sherstobitoff (Scottsdale, AZ)
  • Cezary Gesikowski (Ottawa, ON)
  • Christine A Capota (Boston, MA)
  • Chrystia Chudczak (Ottawa, ON)
  • Conor Meade (Ottawa, ON)
  • Cynthia Riglin (Bowser, BC)
  • Daniel Trnka (Paris, France)
  • Danny & Kathleen Pictin (Surrey, BC)
  • Darren Androsoff (Prince Albert, SK)
  • Dave Baumwoll (New York, NY)
  • Dennis Schram (Manitoba)
  • Dereck Osachoff (Blaine Lake, SK)
  • Don Cheveldayoff (Calgary, AB)
  • Edna Wright (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Ellen Kaye-Cheveldayoff (Waterloo, ON)
  • Emily Soldera (Ottawa, ON)
  • Evelyn Nixey (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Ian Mills (London, UK)
  • Ivan & Jane Androsoff (Blaine Lake, SK) "In Loving Memory of John J. Androsoff"
  • Jack & Florance Cheveldayoff (Blaine Lake, SK)
  • Jacqueline Tweedie (Ottawa, ON)
  • Jaimie Peters (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Jake Buhler (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Jane Strelioff (Blaine Lake, SK)
  • Jeff Popoff (Edmonton, AB)
  • Jennifer Fedun (Yorkton, SK)
  • Jerry & Cynthia Popoff (Blaine Lake, SK)
  • Jim Deacon (Perth, ON)
  • Joan Johnstone (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Michael Joyce (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • Karen and Robert Dagenais (Blaine Lake, SK)
  • Karim Bardeesy (Toronto, ON)
  • Karina Temirbulatova (Washington, DC)
  • Kelly Bergeron (Cornwall, ON)
  • Kevin Reichstein (Ottawa, ON)
  • Koozma J. Tarasoff (Ottawa, ON)
  • Lena Benson (Los Angeles, CA)

  • Lesley M. Strelioff (Warman, SK) "In Loving Memory of F. Isabelle Strelioff"
  • Liam M. Lynch (Paris, France)
  • Lori, John, Robby, and Matthew Wacker (Sasaktoon, SK)
  • Michael Androsoff (Blaine Lake, SK)
  • Mabel Androsoff (Blaine Lake, SK)
  • Mae Popoff (Sasaktoon, SK)
  • Manmeet Singh (Ottawa, ON)
  • Margaux McDonald (Ottawa, ON)
  • Marion & Jim Burak (Blaine Lake, SK)
  • Mark Rubenstien (Toronto, ON)
  • Matthew Kyle Aronson (Boston, MA)
  • Melissa D’Alonzo (Ottawa, ON)
  • Michael O’Neill (Gatineau, QC)
  • Michael Powell (Ottawa, ON)
  • Mika Riglin (Regina, SK)
  • Mike & Emily Joyce (Toronto, ON)
  • Mira Olah (Gatineau, QC)
  • Olive Epp (Clavet, SK)
  • Patrice Collin (Gatineau, QC)
  • Paul Kelly (Gatineau, QC)
  • Pauline & Daved Meakin (Langham, SK)
  • Pauline Lapitsky (Theodore, SK)
  • Peter and Muriel Androsoff (Vancouver, BC) "In Loving Memory of Michael G. Androsoff"
  • Peter Cowan (Ottawa, ON)
  • Peter Pereverzoff (Rosthern, SK)
  • Peter Podovinikoff (British Columbia)
  • Rita Van Jurec (Ottawa, ON)
  • Roman M Todos (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Russ, Laurie, Ashley, and Amanda Cheveldayoff (Blaine Lake, SK)
  • Ryan Androsoff (Ottawa, ON)
  • Ryan Bater (North Battleford, SK)
  • Ryan J. Androsoff (Vancouver, BC)
  • Sandy Strelioff (Whiterock, BC) "In Loving Memory of George W. and Parania Popoff; Hazel (Popoff) and John Strelioff; Timothy (Tim) J Strelioff"
  • Sean Kibbee  (Ottawa, ON)
  • Sharon J. Shortt (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Simonida Subotic (New York, NY)
  • Stephanie Pearce (Ottawa, ON)
  • Surdas Mohit (Gatineau, QC)
  • Tamara Androsoff (Auckland, NZ)
  • Tamara Harder (Regina, SK)
  • Tara Christian (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Thomas O. Gates (Washington, DC)
  • Tracey Kowalchuk (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Verna Thompson (Saskatoon, SK)
  • Walter P. Dutchak (North Battleford, SK)
  • Wayne Chu (Toronto, ON)
  • Xenia Maren Menzies (Ottawa, ON)
  • Zachary Jeffries (Saskatoon, SK)

Support the Saskatchewan Doukhobor Living Book Project

We need your support to complete this important work, and any amount helps! With a donation of $50 or more you will receive a complimentary DVD copy of the documentary film when completed. For a donation of $100 or more you will also receive a complimentary ticket to the grand premiere event for the film.

Pay with PayPal or a debit/credit card